Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Abduct Me!!



Starfire! Abduct Me!




The less interesting, suspiciously cloudlike, aliens of Norwich

Passing a newsagents today* I saw a headline that, according to the Evening News, there was a UFO sighted over Norwich today! (with one of those helpful 'artists impressions', if your gonna make an artist's impression try not to make it look like a feckin' cloud). Previous report from October 2006 here. According to John Sayer of the Norfolk UFO Society

“It seems the Norwich area is a hot spot for UFO activity - a lot aren't reported, but the city has one of the highest number of sightings.”

You know, Norwich, UFO's kinda made me think of Bill Hicks in the Flying Saucer tour a bit:
People are bringing shotguns to UFO sightings in Fife, Alabama. I asked a guy, "Why do you bring a gun to a UFO sighting?" Guy said, "Way-ul, we didn' wanna be ab-duc-ted." Dude, if I lived in Fife, Alabama, I would be on my hands and knees every night praying for abduction every day. A Greyhound! abduct me!

It also reminded me of one my previous incarnations, which occured, courtesy of Gary J Byrnes, around the time I finished my MA, (maybe it's a sign)

The EDP's newsagent headline signs often leave me baffled because they often concern the various men in shorts that kick balls while people shout at them in big rectangle, the shouty bally foot game, I think it's called, one said "No Future for Hughes at City", I thought to myself "you and me both, buster".

2 comments:

trollop23 said...

Hmmmm......bally foot game...I know not of what you speak.
Starfire is speaking my lingo, though.
Have you seen the anime-inspired Teen Titans cartoons? My kids love e'm, but they all look like they're 12 in it.

Lorcy said...

Yeah found a site a while back where you could download the theme tunes to all the WB animated shows, the teen titans one works best when wanderinf around,
hadn this post a while back discussing old starfire's appeal funny how they all seemed to be 20 or so in the old teen titans and all seem not teens in the current teen titans, I suppose 'tween titans' doesn't sound as cool!